Australian Music Awards



            In Australia Rock Music Awards have had a somewhat haphazard existence. Looking back on the 1967 King Of Pop Award, Ed Nimmervoll wrote:- 'Normie Rowe was the first King Of Pop, although accidentally rather than officially. "Go Set" was the big teen magazine of the day and in 1967 they conducted a standard pop poll to arrive at the most popular personalities and groups of the day .. When those awards were announced on the Go!! Television Show, in a moment of fun it was decided to close the show with a mock crowning of the King Of Pop'. (from Juke, 28 October 1978).

          Such was the beginnings of the king of pop awards which evolved into the T.V. Week King Of Pop Awards (also known as the T.V. Week Rock Awards). But well before all that was the National Battle Of The Sounds.

          The Battle Of The Sounds was the most important event of the year for australian bands during the late sixties and early seventies. Apart from the prizes (which included trips to the UK, and the US and cash), the contest was highly respected and being judged top group in the country for the year was a great honour.
          The major prize was awarded following a series of semi-finals held on a country area and state level. Hoadleys were the main organisers and sponsors.


                    The winners were:-
1966Twilights.
1967Groop.
1968Groove.
1969 Doug Parkinson in Focus. (Masters Apprentices were such a close second that they were offered a trip to the UK.)
1970Flying Circus.
1971Fraternity
1972Sherbet



T.V. Week King Of Pop Awards.

 
1967
King of PopNormie Rowe.


 
1968
King of PopNormie Rowe.


 
1969
King of PopJohnny Farnham.
Best Female Artist. Allison Durbin.


 
1970
King of PopJohnny Farnham.
Best Female Artist. Allison Durbin.


 
1971
King of PopJohnny Farnham.
Best Female Artist. Allison Durbin.
Best Group Daddy Cool.
Best New Talent Jamie Redfern.
Best Songwriter Russell Morris.
Best Lead Guitarist Rick Springfield.
Best Drummer Gary Young
Best Bass Guitarist Beeb Birtles (Frieze)
Best Organist Jenny Johnson (New Dream)
Best Single Record Eagle Rock (Daddy Cool)
Best Album Bloodstone (Russell Morris)
Best Dressed Performer Male - Johnny Farnham.
Female - Allison Durbin.


 
1972
King of PopJohnny Farnham.
Queen of Pop Colleene Hewitt
Most Popular Group Billy Thorpe & The Aztecs.
Most Popular Aust, Musician Rick Springfield
Most Popular Aust, Single Walking The Floor (John Farnham)
Most Popular Aust, Album When You Wish Upon A Star (Jamie Redfern)
Best New Talent Robin Jolley
Best Arranger Geoff Hales.
Best Songwriter Billy Thorpe.
Best Dressed Male Jeff Phillips
Best Dressed Female Judy Stone.
Contribution To Teenage Television Brian Henderson.
Special Gold Award (20 years service to the Industry) Johnny O'Keefe.


 
1973
King of PopJohnny Farnham.
Queen of Pop Colleen Hewitt
Most Popular Aust, Single Venus (Jamie Redfern)
Most Popular Aust, Album Hits 1 Magic Rock 'N' Roll. (Johnny Farnham)
Most Popular Aust, Musician Brian Cadd.
Most Popular Aust, Group Sherbet
Biggest Contribution to Aust, Pop Industry Brian Cadd.
Best Songwriter Brian Cadd.
Best New Talent Linda George


 
1974
King of PopJamie Redfern
Queen of Pop Debbie Byrne
Most Popular Aust, Single Hitch A Ride - Jamie Redfern
Most Popular Aust, Album My Name Means Horse - Ross Ryan.
Most Popular Aust, Musician Brian Cadd
Most Popular Aust, Group Sherbet
Biggest Contribution to Aust, Pop Industry Brian Cadd
Best Songwriter Harry Vanda/George Young.
Best New Talent Benjamin Hugg.


 
1975
King of PopDaryl Braithwaite
Queen of Pop Debbie Byrne.
Most Popular Aust, Single Summer Love - Sherbet.
Most Popular Aust, Album Ego Is Not A Dirty Word - Skyhooks.
Most Popular Aust, Group Sherbet.
Aust. Record Of The Year.Horror Movie - Skyhooks.
Biggest Contribution to Aust, Pop Industry Countdown (T.V. Show)
Best Aust Songwriter Greg Macainsh - Skyhooks.
Best New Talent John Paul Young


 
1976
King of Pop Daryl Braithwaite
Queen of Pop Marcia Hines
Most Popular Aust, Single Howzat - Sherbet.
Most Popular Aust, Album Howzat - Sherbet.
Most Popular New TalentMark Holden
Most Popular Aust, Musician Slim Dusty.
Most Popular New Group Supernaut
Biggest Contribution to Aust, Pop Industry Johnny O'Keefe.
Best Aust, Songwriter Harry Vanda/George Young
Best Aust, Record Producer.Richard Lush
Best Cover Design.Stright in a Gay Gay World - Skyhooks.
Aust, Record of The Year.Howzat - Sherbet.
Best Aust, International Performer.Olivia Newton-John.
Best Aust T.V. Performer.Supernaut - Countdown.


 
1977
King of PopDaryl Braithwaite
Queen of Pop Marcia Hines
Most Popular Aust, Group Sherbet
Most Popular New Talent.John St Peeters.
Most Popular New Group.Dragon
Most Popular Aust, Country Musician.Slim Dusty.
Most Popular Aust, Single. Magazine Madonna - Sherbet.
Most Popular Aust, Album.Photoplay - Sherbet.
Best Aust, Record Producer.Peter Dawkins.
Best Aust, Songwriter.Glen Shorrock.
Aust, Record of the Year.Help Is On Its Way - Little River Band
Best Aust, International Performers.Little River Band
Best Aust, Cover Design.Trees - Doug Ashdown
Best Aust, TV Performer.Ferrets - Countdown.


 
1978
King of PopJohn Paul Young
Queen of Pop Marcia Hines
Most Popular Aust, Group Sherbet.
Most Popular New Talent.Paul O'Gorman
Most Popular New Group.The Sports
Most Popular Aust, Country Musician.Slim Dusty
Most Popular Aust, Single Record.Love Is In The Air. - John Paul Young.
Most Popular Aust, Album.Sleeper Catcher - Little River Band.
Best Aust, Television Performances by a Group or Individual.Nightmoves - Skyhooks' Hotel Hell. and Little River Band's Help Is On Its Way, from The Paul Hogan Show.
Outstanding Contribution to Aust, Music Industry.Nightmoves, TV Show.
Outstanding Local Achievement.Dragon
Best Aust, Album Cover Design.Peter Ledger - Angels Face to Face
Best Aust, Producer.Vanda/Young
Best Aust, Songwriter.Vanda/Young
Aust, Record of the Year, Album or Single.Reminiscing - Little River Band


 
1979
Most Popular Male Performer.Jon English
Most Popular Female Performer.Christie Allen
Most Popular Group.Little River Band
Most Popular Record Album or Single.Computer Games - Mi-Sex.
Johnny O'Keefe Memorial Award for Best New Talent.Mi-Sex
Best Aust, Single.Computer Games - Mi-Sex.
Best Aust, Album.First Under The Wire - Little River Band.
Best Aust, Recorded Songwriter Terry Britten.
Best Aust, Producer.Peter Dawkins
Best Aust, Record Cover Design.Breakfast At Sweethearts - Cold Chisel
Outstanding Achievement Award.Little River Band.
----


 
1980
Most Popular Male Performer.James Reyne
Most Popular Female Performer.Christie Allen
Most Popular Group.Cold Chisel
Most Popular Record Album or Single.East - Cold Chisel.
Johnny O'Keefe Memorial Award for Best New Talent.Flowers
Best Aust, Single.I Got You - Split Enz.
Best Aust, Album.East - Cold Chisel.
Best Aust, Songwriter Don Walker
Best Aust, Producer.Mark Opitz
Best Aust, Record Cover Design.East - Cold Chisel
Outstanding Achievement Award.Cold Chisel.
----
----


 
1981
Most Popular Male Performer.James Reyne
Most Popular Female Performer.Sharon O'Neill
Most Popular Group.Australian Crawl
Most Popular Record Album or Single.---
Johnny O'Keefe Memorial Award for Best New Talent.Men At Work.
Best Aust, Single.If You Leave Me Can I Come Too? - Mental As Anything.
Best Aust, Album.Chemistry - Mondo Rock
Best Aust, Songwriter Eric McCusker.
Best Aust, Producer.Peter Dawkins
Best Debut Single.Who Can It Be Now? - Men At Work
Best Debut Album.Business As Usual - Men At Work.
Outstanding Achievement Award.Air Supply
Most Consistent Live Act.Cold Chisel
----




The ARIA Awards.
The Australian Record Industry Awards.

 
1987
Best Australian Male Artist:-John Farnham.
Best Australian Female Artist:-Jenny Morris.
Best Australian Album:-John Farnham - Whispering Jack.
Best Australian Single:-John Farnham - You're The Voice.
Best Australian Group:-INXS
Australian Song Of The Year:-Crowded House - Don't Dream It's Over/Now We're Getting Somewhere/Neil Finn.
Best Australian New Talent:-Crowded House.
Highest Selling Single:-John Farnham - You're The Voice.
Highest Selling Album:-John Farnham - You're The Voice
Best Australian Video:-Crowded House - Don't Dream It's Over (Alex Proyas)
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Mark Opitz.
Best Australian Original Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-The Pack Of Women - Robyn Archer.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-John Farnham - You're The Voice.
Best Australian Country Record:-John Williamson - Mallee Boy.
Best Indigenous Record:-Coloured Stone - Human Love.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Barry Conynham - Southern Cross Ice Carving.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-The George Golla Orchesta - Lush Life.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-Kevin 'Bloody' Wilson - Kev's Back.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Big Pig - Big Pig (Olah Witer).


 
1988
Best Australian Male Artist:-John Farnham
Best Australian Female Artist:-Jenny Morris.
Best Australian Album:-Icehouse - Man Of Colours.
Best Australian Single:-Midnight Oil - Beds Are Burning.
Best Australian Group:-Crowded House.
Australian Song Of The Year:-Midnight Oil - Beds Are Burning / Garrett, Hirst & Moginie.
Best Australian New Talent:-Weddings Parties Anything.
Highest Selling Single:-Kylie Minogue - Locomotion.
Highest Selling Album:-Icehouse - Man Of Colours.
Special Achievement Award:-John Farnham.
Best Australian Video:-Paul Kelly - To Her Door (Claudia Castle).
Hall Of Fame Inductees:- AC/DC - Slim Dusty
Col Joye - Johnny O'Keefe.
Dame Joan Sutherland.
Vanda & Young.
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Mark Opitz.
Best Australian Original Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Nine - Nine.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-John Farnham - Touch Of Paradise.
Best Australian Country Record:-Flying Emus - This Town
Best Indigenous Record:-Gondwanaland - Gondwanaland.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Voss.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Vince Jones - It All Ends Up In Tears.
Best Australian Children's Record:-Peter Combe - Toffee Apple.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-Billy Birmingham - Wired World of Sport.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust. (Photography Ken Duncan, Creative Type Wart, Design Gary Morris and Midnight Oil).


 
1989
Best Australian Male Artist:-Jimmy Barnes.
Best Australian Female Artist:-Kate Ceberano.
Best Australian Album:-Crowded House - Temple Of Low Men.
Best Australian Single:-Church - Under The Milky Way.
Best Australian Group:-INXS
Australian Song Of The Year:-Crowded House - Better Be Home Soon / Neil Finn.
Best Australian New Talent:-Johnny Diesel & The Injectors.
Best Australian Debut Album:- 1972 ...Ish And Rockmelons - Tales Of The City.
Best Australian Debut Single:-1927 - That When I Think Of You.
Highest Selling Single:-Kylie Minogue - I Should Be So Lucky.
Highest Selling Album:-John Farnham - Age Of Reason.
Special Achievement Award:-INXS
Best Australian Video:-INXS - Never Tear Us Apart (Richard Barter).
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Dame Nellie Melba.
Ross Wilson.
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Doug Brady.
Best Australian Original Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Stringer (ABC-TV) Martin Armiger/ Don Walker/ Steve Prestwich/ Rob Grosser/ Joy Smithers/ Dave Dobbyn.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-Crowded House - Temple Of Low Men.
Best Australian Country Record:-John Williamson - The Boomerang Cafe.
Best Indigenous Record:-Weddings Parties Anything - Roaring Days.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Flederman - Flederman.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Original Soundtrack - Wizards Of Oz.
Best Australian Children's Record:-Peter Combe - Newspaper Mama.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-The Comedy Company - The Comedy Company Album.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Crowded House - Temple Of Low Men (Nick Seymour).
Best Australian Independent Release:-This Is Serious Mom - Apathy.


 
1990
Best Australian Male Artist:-Ian Moss.
Best Australian Female Artist:-Kate Ceberano.
Best Australian Album:-Ian Moss - Matchbook.
Best Australian Single:-Peter Blakeley - Crying In The Chapel
Best Australian Group:-The Black Sorrows.
Australian Song Of The Year:-Ian Moss - Tucker's Daughter - Ian Moss / Don Walker.
Best Australian New Talent:-Gyan.
Best Australian Debut Album:-Ian Moss - Matchbook.
Best Australian Debut Single:-Ian Moss - Tucker's Daughter.
Highest Selling Single:-Kate Ceberano - Bedroom Eyes.
Highest Selling Album:-Johnny Diesel & The Injectors - Johnny Diesel & The Injectors.
Special Achievement Award:-Kylie Minogue.
Best Australian Video:-1927 - Compulsory Hero (Geoff Barter).
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Percy Grainger - Daryl Braithwaite.
Garth Porter. - Tony Mitchell.
Harvey Jones - Alan Sandow.
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Alan Wright.
Best Australian Original Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Anything Goes - Original Australian Cast Recording.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-Stephen Cummings - A New Kind Of Blue.
Best Australian Country Record:-John Williamson - Warragal.
Best Indigenous Record:-Weddings Parties Anything - The Big Don't Argue.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Vivaldi - The Four Seasons - Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Browne, Costellow & Grabowsky - Six by Three.
Best Australian Children's Record:-Various Artists - 0 - 9 Series.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-D Generation - The Satanic Sketches.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Hunters & Collectors - Ghost Nation (Rob Miles)
Best Australian Independent Release:-Wild Pumpkins At Midnight - The Machine Is Made Of People.


 
1991
Best Australian Male Artist:-John Farnham.
Best Australian Female Artist:-Wendy Matthews.
Best Australian Album:-Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining.
Best Australian Single:-Absent Friends - (I Don't Want To Be With) Nobody But You.
Best Australian Group:-Midnight Oil.
Australian Song Of The Year:-John Farnham - Burn For You - Phil Buckle/John Farnham/Ross Fraser.
Best Australian New Talent:-Archie Roach.
Best Australian Debut Album:-Margaret Urlich - Safety In Numbers.
Best Australian Debut Single:-Wendy Matthews - Token Angels.
Highest Selling Single:-Craig McLachlan & Check 1 - 2 - Mona.
Highest Selling Album:-John Farnham - Chain Reaction.
Special Achievement Award:-Midnight Oil.
Best Australian Video:-Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mine (Claudia Castle).
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Peter Dawson - Billy Thorpe.
Glenn Shorrock - Don Burrows.
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Doug Brady, David Nicholas.
Best Australian Original Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Paris - Jon English & David MacKay.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-Various Artists - Come In Spinner.
Best Australian Country Record:-James Blundell - Hand It Down.
Best Indigenous Record:-Archie Roach - Charcoal Lane.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Sydney Symphony Orchestra Conducted by Stuart Challender For Peter Skulthorpe: Orchestral Works.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Clarion Frazer Zone - Blue Shift.
Best Australian Children's Record:-Robyn Archer - Mrs Bottle's Burp.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-John Clarke & Bryan Dawe - Great Interviews of the 20th Century.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining (Livingstone Clarke and Midnight Oil)
Best Australian Independent Release:-The Killjoys - Ruby.


 
1992
Best Australian Male Artist:-Jimmy Barnes - Soul Deep.
Best Australian Female Artist:-Deborah Conway - String Of Pearls.
Best Australian Album:-Baby Animals - Baby Animals.
Best Australian Single:-Treaty (Filthy Lucre Remix) - Yothu Yindi.
Best Australian Group:-INXS - Live Baby Live.
Australian Song Of The Year:-Treaty (Yothu Yindi) - Mandawuy Yunupingu Stuart Kellaway/ Paul Kelly/ Gurrumul Yunupingu Cal Williams Milkayngu Mununggurr.
Best Australian New Talent:-Underground Lovers - Underground Lovers.
Best Australian Debut Album:-Baby Animals - Baby Animals.
Best Australian Debut Single:-Early Warning - Baby Animals.
Highest Selling Single:-Read My Lips - Melissa.
Highest Selling Album:-Soul Deep - Jimmy Barnes.
Special Achievement Award:-Mushroom Records.
Best Australian Video:-Chocolate Cake - John Hillcoat.
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Skyhooks.
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Simon Hussey - Slave (James Reyne).
Best Australian Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Brides Of Christ - Mario Millo.
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-Determination - Tommy Emmanuel.
Best Australian Country Record:-Out Of The Blue - Anne Kirkpatrick.
Best Indigenous Record:-Tribal Voice - Yothu Yindi.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Vine: 3 Symphonies - Stuart Challender Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Hipnotation - Dale Barlow.
Best Australian Children's Record:-The Absolutely Very Best Of Peter Combe (So Far) Recorded In Concert - Peter Combe.
Best Australian Comedy Record:-The Annual Report - John Clarke & Bryan Dawe.
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Tribal Voice (Yothu Yindi) - Louise Beach/ Mushroom Art.
Best Australian Independent Release:-Proof - Not Drowning, Waving.
Australian Engineer Of The Year:-David Price/ Greg Henderson/ Simon Polinski - Treaty (Filthy Lucre Remix) Yothu Yindi.


 
1993
Best Australian Male Artist:-Diesel
Best Australian Female Artist:-Wendy Matthews
Best Australian Album:-Diesel - Hepfidilety
Best Australian Single:-The Day You Went Away - Wendy Matthews
Best Australian Group:-Crowded House
Australian Song Of The Year:-"fathers Day - Weddings Parties Anything
Best Australian New Talent:-Things Of Stone & Wood
Best Australian Debut Album:-Marvin The Album - Frente!
Best Australian Debut Single:-Ordinary Angels - Frente!
Highest Selling Single:-The Day You Went Away - Wendy Matthews
Highest Selling Album:-Jesus Christ Superstar - Australian Cast.
Special Achievement Award:-Ian Meldrum
Best Australian Video:-Djapana - (Stephen Johnson) Yotho Yindi
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Cold Chisel & Peter Allen
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Simon Hussey
Best Australian Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Romper Stomper - John Clifford-White
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-Don't Hold Back That Feeling - Andrew Pendlebury
Best Australian Country Record:-The Outback Club - Lee Kernaghan
Best Indigenous Record:-Djapana - Yothu Yindi.
Best Australian Classical Record:-Janacek/Barber/Walter - Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Ugly Beauty - Bernie McGann
Best Australian Children's Record:-Classic Kids - ABC Symphony Orchestra
Best Australian Comedy Record:-Stairways To Heaven - Various Artists
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Electric Soup/Gorilla Biscuit - (Paul McNeil & Richard Allen) Hoodoo Gurus
Best Australian Independent Release:-Black Ticket Day - Ed Kuepper
Australian Engineer Of The Year:-Greg Henderson


 
1994
Best Australian Male Artist:-Diesel
Best Australian Female Artist:-Wendy Matthews
Best Australian Album:-The Honeymoon Is Over - The Cruel Sea
Best Australian Single:-The Honeymoon Is Over - The Cruel Sea
Best Australian Group:-The Cruel Sea
Australian Song Of The Year:-The Honeymoon Is Over - The Cruel Sea
Best Australian New Talent:-The Badloves
Best Australian Debut Album:-Get On Board - The Badloves
Best Australian Debut Single:-Lost - The Badloves
Highest Selling Single:-Gimme A Little Sign - Peter Andre
Highest Selling Album:-Then Again - John Farnham
Special Achievement Award:-Stan Rofe
Best Australian Video:-The Gift - (Richard Lowenstein) Inxs
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-Men At Work
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Tony Cohen
Best Australian Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-Hot Shoe Shuffle - Original Cast Recording
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-The Journey - Tommy Emmanuel
Best Australian Country Record:-Three Chain Road - Lee Kernaghan
Best Indigenous Record:-Sing About Love - Tiddas
Best Australian Classical Record:-Orchestral Works - Dene Olding/Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Wanderlust - Mike Bukovsky
Best Australian Children's Record:-Whoopee - Mic Conway
Best Australian Comedy Record:-Ready Steady Go - Steady Eddy
Best Australian Alternative Release:-Sound As Ever - You Am I
Best Australian Pop/Dance Release:-Peter Andre - Peter Andre
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-Bitch Epic - (Pierre Baroni, Mushroom Art) Deborah Conway.
Best Australian Independent Release:-Serene Machine - Ed Kuepper
Australian Engineer Of The Year:-Doug Roberts


 
1995
Best Australian Male Artist:-Diesel
Best Australian Female Artist:-Tina Arena
Best Australian Album:-Don't Ask - Tina Arena
Best Australian Single:-Tomorrow - Silverchair
Best Australian Group:-The Cruel Sea
Australian Song Of The Year:-Chains - Tina Arena
Best Australian New Talent:-Silverchair
Best Australian Debut Album:-Frogstomp - Silverchair
Best Australian Debut Single:-Tomorrow - Silverchair
Highest Selling Single:-Tomorrow - Silverchair
Highest Selling Album:-Wired World Of Sports II - Billy Birmingham
Best Australian Video:-Put Yourself In My Place - (Keir McFarlane) Kylie Minogue
Hall Of Fame Inductees:-The Seekers
Australian Producer Of The Year:-Tony Cohen
Best Australian Soundtrack or Cast Recording:-The Pirates Of Penzance - Australian Cast Recording
Best Australian Adult Contemporary Record:-I've Got A Plan - My Friend The Chocolate Cake
Best Australian Country Record:-Beyond The Dancing - Troy Cassar-Daly
Best Aboriginal/Islander Release:-Stylin Up - Christine Anu
Best Folk/World/Traditional Release:-Tibetan Prayer - Yungchen Lhamo
Best Australian Classical Record:-Simple Gifts - Yvonne Kenny/Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Best Australian Jazz Record:-Bernie McGann - Bernie McGann
Fire - Mark Simmonds
Best Australian Children's Record:-Big Red Car - The Wiggles
Best Australian Comedy Record:-Wired World Of Sports II - Billy Birmingham
Best Australian Alternative Release:-Hi-Fi Way - You Am I
Best Australian Pop Release:-Chains - Tina Arena
Best Australian Dance Release:-Sweetness & Light - Itch-E & Scratch-E
Best Australian Cover Artwork:-A Million Year Girl - (Dominic O'Brien) Max Sharam
Best Australian Independent Release:-Machiavelli & The Four Seasons - TISM
Australian Engineer Of The Year:-Tony Cohen/Paul McKercher.


 
1996
 
1997
 
1998
 
1999
 
2000
 
2001
 
2002
 
2003